Mobile Menu Icon

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of great importance to us.

As a user of this website, you are valued by us and we are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information that you provide to us or that is otherwise collected from you on this site (“Personal Information”). This privacy policy outlines how we will treat any Personal Information collected from you when using our site.

The Information We Collect Through Automated Data Collection Technologies

We may collect various types of non-personally identifiable information to help us make your experience more enjoyable, measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made, and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including (a) details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website, or (b) information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals other than cookies, we do not currently respond to “Do Not Track” signals that are undefined.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to (a) estimate our audience size and usage patterns; (b) store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests; (c) speed up your searches; and (d) recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies, flash cookies, and/or web beacons, described below:

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website, allowing us to enhance your user experience.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.

Web Beacons. Emails and newsletters sent electronically, as well as Pages of our Website, may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related Website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

If you visit this site with an open ID (such as Facebook), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and we may track aggregate data about the number of visits to this site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this site, or items on this site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

The Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. You should review the privacy and security policies of such third-parties as their policies, terms, and conditions may be different than ours.

We do not control and are not liable for the actions of any third parties who we may promote. We pride ourselves in working with quality companies but have no control over the actions of those third parties. While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly. We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt-out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

WE WILL NOT DISCLOSE, SELL, TRADE, OR RENT PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR PRIOR CONSENT, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY TO PROVIDE YOU WITH A REQUESTED PRODUCT OR SERVICE. In certain rare circumstances, we may be compelled by law to disclose your Personal Information, such as in connection with a lawsuit or other legal proceeding. In the event disclosure is required, we will use reasonable efforts to try to secure confidential treatment of the disclosed Personal Information.

Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect information from children. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage. Also, we strongly encourage parents to help us enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information to this site without their permission.

Links to Third Sites

We may provide you with links to the web sites of third parties whose services and/or information may be of interest to you. We are not, however, responsible for the content, maintenance, or privacy policies of those sites and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of such sites.

User Access to Personal Information

If you desire access to your own Personal Information, to correct existing Personal Information, or to remove your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Protection of Information

We strictly protect the security of your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, or destruction. Please contact us if you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information.

Your Rights and Choices

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please click here.

Right to Access Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that STORIS disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request described below, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you;
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collection or selling that personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information;
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request);
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose; and
  • Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information that each category recipient obtained.
Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

You have a right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties, as described above. If you wish to do so, please click on the following link here.

Right to Deletion

The consumer has a right to request the deletion of personal information that STORIS collected and holds. However, pursuant to the CCPA, this right does not apply where STORIS needs to retain the personal information in order to do any of the following:

  • Provide goods or services to the consumer;
  • Detect or resolve security or functionality-related issues;
  • Comply with the law;
  • Conduct research in the public interest;
  • Safeguard the right to free speech; and/or
  • Carry out any actions for internal purposes that the consumer might reasonably expect.
Right to Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you good or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; and/or
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

User Agreement

By using the site, you consent and agree to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the site. You have the obligation to review changes in the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site constitutes your agreement to be bound by such changes to the Privacy Policy. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, is to discontinue use of the site.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or about the practices of STORIS, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by regular mail at 400 Valley Road, Suite 302 Mt. Arlington, New Jersey 07856.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 27, 2021.

When you choose , you get more than a revolutionary retail software solution. You get the know-how of our team of experts, superior service, and opportunities for growth. Use the form below to learn what can do for you.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.